167,266 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,925 images, 64,745 bibliographic items, 505,765 distributional records.

Chara strigosa A.Braun 1847

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Streptophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Charophyta
Class Charophyceae
Order Charales
Family Characeae
Tribe Chareae
Genus Chara

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chara strigosa A.Braun
Ola Hegge. © Ola Hegge.

 

Publication details
Chara strigosa A.Braun 1847: 16

Published in: Braun, A. (1849). Uebersicht der Schweizerischen Characeen. Ein Beitrag zur Flora der Schweiz. Neue Denkschriften der Allgemeinen Schweizerischen Gesellschaft für die Gesammten Naturwissenschaften. 10(3): 1-23.
 Download PDF

Publication date: 1849

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chara is Chara vulgaris Linnaeus.

Status of name
This name is of an entity that is currently accepted taxonomically.

Type information
Neotype locality: Thumsee bei Reichenhall [Bavaria, Germany] (Wood & Imahori 1965: 208). Neotype: A. Braun; August und Anfang September 1869; NY 00945627 (Wood & Imahori 1965: 208). Notes: Based on materials "probably" collected in western Sweden by Ducros in herb. F. Gay at Paris (P), which would be the holotype and which should make the neotype redundant.

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Chara Section Grovesia

Origin of species name
Adjective (Latin), covered with rough hairs.

Homotypic Synonym(s)
Chara globularis f. strigosa (A.Braun) R.D.Wood 1962

Heterotypic Synonym(s)
Chara strigosa var. myriacantha Trabut ex R.Maire & R.G.Werner 1934

General environment
This is a freshwater species.

Common names

(as Chara strigosa A.Braun)
Norwegian: Stivkrans (Langangen 2021).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Detailed conservation status with sources
(as Chara strigosa A.Braun)
Near Threatened: (Langangen 2021)

Key references
Arbeitsgruppe Armleuchteralgen Deutschland (Becker, R., Blindow, I., Doege, A., Franke, T., Gregor, T., Hamann, U., Jäger, D., Jorda, C., Kabus, T., Korsch, H., Korte, E., Kusber, W.-H., Pätzold, Raabe, U., Schubert, H., Teppke, M., van der Weyer K., Wolff, P.) (2015 '2016'). Beschreibung der Characeen-Arten Deutschlands. In: Armleuchteralgen. Die Characeen Deutschlands. (Arbeitsgruppe Characeen Deutschlands Lehrstuhl für Ökologie der Universität Rostock Eds), pp. 209-572. Berlin & Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag.

Auderset, J.D. & Rey-Boissezon, A. (2013). Les Characées de Genève et environs. Distribution et Ecologie. Rapport projet de recherche DGNP-UNIGE Groupe d’Ecologie aqua-tique, Institut Forel et Institut des Sciences l’Environnement, Université de Genève. pp. [i-vii], 1-95, numerous photographs, figures and maps. Genève: Direction Générale de la Nature et du Paysage Rue des Battoirs 7 1205 Genève.

Hutorowicz, A. & Langangen, A. (1998). Chara strigosa A.Braun (Characeae) in Poland. Acta Societatis Botanicorum Poloniae 67(3-4): 287-290. [in English with Polish abstract]

Hutorowicz,A. (1997). Ramienice wod polnocno - wschodniej Polski. 1. Chara strigosa A.Br. Ramienica szczeciniasta - budowa morfologiczna i wystepoewanie. Komunikaty rybackie 1997(3): 8-10, Foto 1-5. [in Polish]

Hy, F. (1913). Les Characées de France. Bulletin de la Société Botanique de France 60 (Mémoires 26): 1-47, pls. I-III.

Langangen, A. (2007). Charophytes of the Nordic countries. pp. [1]-102, many figs and maps. Oslo: Saeculum ANS.

Langangen,A. (2000). On the morphology and ecology of Chara strigosa A.Braun (Charophyceae) in Scandinavia, with notes on its total distribution. Aquilo Ser. Bot. 38: 1-12.

Muller, S, D., Rhazi, L. & Soulie-Märsche, I. (2017). Diversity and distribution of Characeae in the Maghreb (Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia). Crytogamie Algologie 38(3): 201-251.

Romanov, R.E., Patova, E.N., Teteryuk, B. Yu, Chemeris, E.V. (2018). Charophytes (Charales, Charophyceae) on the northeastern edge of Europe: is it something different across Northern Europe in their diversity and biogeography? . Nova Hedwigia 147: 161-182, 2 figs, 4 tables.

Schneider, S.C., Rodrigues, A., Moe, T.F. & Ballot, A. (2015). DNA barcoding the genus Chara: molecular evidence recovers fewer taxa than the classical morphological approach. Journal of Phycology 51(2): 367-380.

Urbaniak, J. & Gabka, M. (2014). Polish Charophytes. An illustrated guide to identification. pp. [1]-120, incl. 34 pls. Wroclaw: Uniwersytet Przyrodniczy we Wroclawiu.

Created: 18 September 2008 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 09 August 2022 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 948 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

References
(Please note: only references with the binomials in the title are included. The information is from the Literature database.)

Hutorowicz, A. & Langangen, A. (1998). Chara strigosa A.Braun (Characeae) in Poland. Acta Societatis Botanicorum Poloniae 67(3-4): 287-290. [in English with Polish abstract]
Hutorowicz,A. (1997). Ramienice wod polnocno - wschodniej Polski. 1. Chara strigosa A.Br. Ramienica szczeciniasta - budowa morfologiczna i wystepoewanie. Komunikaty rybackie 1997(3): 8-10, Foto 1-5. [in Polish]
Langangen,A. (2000). On the morphology and ecology of Chara strigosa A.Braun (Charophyceae) in Scandinavia, with notes on its total distribution. Aquilo Ser. Bot. 38: 1-12.

Linking to this page: http://admin.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=133733

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2022. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 12 August 2022.

SITE © 1996 - 2022 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio