167,298 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,925 images, 64,759 bibliographic items, 506,716 distributional records.

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood, nom. inval. 1962

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Streptophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Charophyta
Class Charophyceae
Order Charales
Family Characeae
Tribe Chareae
Genus Chara

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Houghton Regis Chalk Pit (Marl Lakes) SSSI, Bedfordshire, UK.. 15 May 2017. © Chris Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Red-cyan anaglyph of fertile branch. Houghton Regis Chalk Pit (Marl Lakes) SSSI, Bedfordshire, UK.. 15 May 2017. © Chris Carter(chris.carter'at'6cvw.freeuk.com.

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Red-cyan anaglyph showing cortex in 3D. Small form. Near Bornais, South Uist, Scotland. Collected by Claudia Ferguson-Smyth.. 28 Jul 2013. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Small form. Near Bornais, South Uist, Scotland. Collected by Claudia Ferguson-Smyth.. 28 Jul 2013. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Antheridium head-cells and antherzoid containing filaments. (Manubrium outline visible top left). Near Bornais, South Uist, Scotland. Collected by Claudia Ferguson-Smyth.. 28 Jul 2013. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Antheridium content: manubrium (with pigment). head-cells and antherzoid containing filaments. Near Bornais, South Uist, Scotland. Collected by Claudia Ferguson-Smyth.. 28 Jul 2013. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Red-cyan anaglyph showing 3D structures. Small form. Near Bornais, South Uist, Scotland. Collected by Claudia Ferguson-Smyth.. 28 Jul 2013. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Near Bornais, South Uist, Scotland. Collected by Claudia Ferguson-Smyth.. 28 Jul 2013. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Dwarf form pressed material. Claudia Ferguson-Smyth.. 28 Jul 2013. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Red/cyan anaglyph shows cortex structure in 3D.Collected by Ingrid Jüttner, Lough Cluain, Galway, Ireland.. 15 Feb 2013. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

1  2  3  Next

23 Found - Displaying 1 through 10

 

Sphaerococcus subulatus var. nigrescens C.Agardh

Chara virgata Kützing Fertile branch showing antheridia and developing oogonia. Woodwalton Fen NNR, Huntingdon, UK.
© C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com)

Publication details
Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood 1962: 10, nom. inval.

Published in: Wood, R.D. (1962). New combinations and taxa in the revision of Characeae. Taxon 11: 7-25.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chara is Chara vulgaris Linnaeus.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Chara virgata Kützing

Basionym
Chara virgata Kützing

Type information
Type locality: bei Schleswig [Germany] (Index Nominum Algarum). Holotype?: Pastor Fröhlich; L?

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Chara Section Grovesia

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Nomenclatural notes
Invalid according to Arbeitsgruppe Armleuchteralgen Deutschland (2015: 369). - (27 Apr 2020) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine/freshwater species.

Common names

(as Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood)
Swedish: Papillsträfse (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Arbeitsgruppe Armleuchteralgen Deutschland (Becker, R., Blindow, I., Doege, A., Franke, T., Gregor, T., Hamann, U., Jäger, D., Jorda, C., Kabus, T., Korsch, H., Korte, E., Kusber, W.-H., Pätzold, Raabe, U., Schubert, H., Teppke, M., van der Weyer K., Wolff, P.) (2015 '2016'). Beschreibung der Characeen-Arten Deutschlands. In: Armleuchteralgen. Die Characeen Deutschlands. (Arbeitsgruppe Characeen Deutschlands Lehrstuhl für Ökologie der Universität Rostock Eds), pp. 209-572. Berlin & Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag.

Key references
Moore, J.A. (1986). Charophytes of Great Britain and Ireland. B.S.B.I. Handbook No. 5. Illustrated by Margaret Tebbs. Distribution maps prepared by Dorothy Green. pp. [i-ii], 1-140, 26 figs, 17 maps. London: Botanical Society of the British Isles.

Created: 11 April 2002 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 April 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 530 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://admin.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=27166

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2022. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 17 August 2022.

SITE © 1996 - 2022 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio