167,923 species and infraspecific names are in the database, 22,997 images, 65,082 bibliographic items, 513,722 distributional records.

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood, nom. inval. 1962

Classification:
Empire Eukaryota
Kingdom Plantae
Subkingdom Viridiplantae
Infrakingdom Streptophyta infrakingdom
Phylum Charophyta
Class Charophyceae
Order Charales
Family Characeae
Tribe Chareae
Genus Chara

Pictures

click on thumbnail for larger version.

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Red-cyan anaglyph showing oogonium and antheridium. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 20 Jun 2011. © C.F.Carter (Chris.Carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Antheridium, stacked DF images. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 05 Jun 2011. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Red-cyan anaglyph. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 01 Jun 2011. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Shows stipulodes, cortex and spine cells. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 01 Oct 2009. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Fertile branch showing antheridia and developing oogonia. Woodwalton Fen NNR, Huntingdon, UK.. 01 May 2008. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Note stipulodes. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 01 May 2007. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Shows oogonia, crown cells, bracts, bracteoles and cortex. Trotternish, Isle of Skye, Scotland.. 01 Aug 2008. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Trotternish, Isle of Skye, Scotland.. 01 Aug 2008. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Lime crystals in stem. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.. 01 May 2007. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood
Oogonium and antheridium, DF illumination, Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK. 01 Jun 2011. © C.F.Carter (chris.carter@6cvw.freeuk.com).

Previous  1  2  3  Next

23 Found - Displaying 11 through 20

 

Caulerpa stahlii Weber Bosse

Chara virgata Kützing Red-cyan anaglyph showing oogonium and antheridium. Yardley Chase, Northamptonshire, UK.
© C.F.Carter (Chris.Carter@6cvw.freeuk.com)

Publication details
Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood 1962: 10, nom. inval.

Published in: Wood, R.D. (1962). New combinations and taxa in the revision of Characeae. Taxon 11: 7-25.
 Download PDF

Type species
The type species (lectotype) of the genus Chara is Chara vulgaris Linnaeus.

Status of name
This name is currently regarded as a synonym of Chara virgata Kützing

Basionym
Chara virgata Kützing

Type information
Type locality: bei Schleswig [Germany] (Index Nominum Algarum). Holotype?: Pastor Fröhlich; L?

Infrageneric classification
Subgenus Chara Section Grovesia

Synonym(s)
No synonyms are currently included in AlgaeBase.

Nomenclatural notes
Invalid according to Arbeitsgruppe Armleuchteralgen Deutschland (2015: 369). - (27 Apr 2020) - M.D. Guiry

General environment
This is a marine/freshwater species.

Common names

(as Chara globularis var. virgata (Kützing) R.D.Wood)
Swedish: Papillsträfse (Tolstoy & Österlund 2003).

Detailed distribution with sources (Click to Load)

Source of current name
Arbeitsgruppe Armleuchteralgen Deutschland (Becker, R., Blindow, I., Doege, A., Franke, T., Gregor, T., Hamann, U., Jäger, D., Jorda, C., Kabus, T., Korsch, H., Korte, E., Kusber, W.-H., Pätzold, Raabe, U., Schubert, H., Teppke, M., van der Weyer K., Wolff, P.) (2015 '2016'). Beschreibung der Characeen-Arten Deutschlands. In: Armleuchteralgen. Die Characeen Deutschlands. (Arbeitsgruppe Characeen Deutschlands Lehrstuhl für Ökologie der Universität Rostock Eds), pp. 209-572. Berlin & Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag.

Key references
Moore, J.A. (1986). Charophytes of Great Britain and Ireland. B.S.B.I. Handbook No. 5. Illustrated by Margaret Tebbs. Distribution maps prepared by Dorothy Green. pp. [i-ii], 1-140, 26 figs, 17 maps. London: Botanical Society of the British Isles.

Created: 11 April 2002 by M.D. Guiry

Verified by: 27 April 2020 by M.D. Guiry

Accesses: This record has been accessed by users 530 times since it was created.

Verification of data
Users are responsible for verifying the accuracy of information before use, as noted on the website Content page.

Linking to this page: http://admin.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=27166

Citing AlgaeBase
Cite this record as:
M.D. Guiry in Guiry, M.D. & Guiry, G.M. 2022. AlgaeBase. World-wide electronic publication, National University of Ireland, Galway. http://www.algaebase.org; searched on 05 October 2022.

SITE © 1996 - 2022 M.D. Guiry. All rights reserved.

Website Design : 249 Design Studio